baner
Home » Galbanum

Galbanum

Category: herb
Tags: Galbanum Export, Galbanum Export Suppliers, Galbanum Of Iran, galbanum plant, Import Galbanum, iran herbs

Description
Plant names
Scientific name: Ferula gummosa Boiss.
Syn: Ferula erubescense Boiss., Ferula galbaniflua Boiss.
Generic name: Gummi resina ferulae gummosae
English names: Galbanum.
Farsi names: Barijeh, Ashagh, Ghasni.
Arabic names: Ghoneh.

Plant specification
Plant family: Apiaceae.
Organs Used: Oleo-gum resin.
Type of active substance: Galbanum contains of 5 to 30 percent essential oil, 50 to 70 percent resin and 20 to 40 percent gum. Various groups of natural compounds are available in essential oils, the most important of these compounds being the monoterpene hydrocarbons (88.4%) including sabinene (35-40%), α-pinene (10-15%), and β-pinene (10-15%). Moreover the other main components of this oil were p-cymene (8-10%) and α-thujene (7-10%).

Galbanum health benefits: People take galbanum for digestion problems, intestinal gas (flatulence), poor appetite, cough, and spasms. Galbanum help fight certain types of bacteria. Galbanum is sometimes applied directly to the skin for wounds. In food and beverages, galbanum oil and resin are used as flavoring. In manufacturing, galbanum oil and resin are used as fragrance in cosmetics.

Geographic Distribution: Galbanum is indigenous to Middle East region and grow in Iran, Afghanistan and turkey.

Galbanum export
Galbanum export are easily done by us.

Telegram whatsapp